Saratoga Arts - Arts Center | Arts Council

 

Current & Previously Awarded Grants

 

Since 1991, Saratoga Arts has awarded nearly $940,000 for community-enhancing and life-enriching arts programs in the region. For the 2013-2014 grant cycle, Saratoga Arts will award $81,900 to 29 organizations and 3 individual artists.

Currently Funded Artists & Organizations (2013-2014)

Saratoga County: Saratoga Program for Arts Funding
Project Grants, Individual Artist Grant, Arts Education

Asian Culture, Inc., Clifton Park
Chinese Cultural Dance Expo and Chinese Chorus Group, $2,500

Ballston Spa Film Festival, Ballston Spa
7th Annual Ballston Spa Film Festival, $2,500

Burnt Hills Oratorio Society, Burnt Hills
Support for Revelations of Divine Love, $3,000

Clifton Park Halfmoon Library, Clifton Park
Music Concert Series, $600

Friends of the Saratoga Battlefield, Saratoga Springs
Support for Independence Day in July, Mettawee Players, and 18th Century Day, $2,100

Greater Galway Community Services Association in partnership with teaching artist, Jackie Sweeney and Joseph Henry Elementary School, Galway
Poetry Residency, $1,590

Historical Society of Moreau, South Glens Falls
Getting to Know Harriet A. Bentley Arts Workshops, $1,200

Jill Kovachick in partnership with Schuylerville Middle School
Ceramics Residency, $1,010

Mechanicville District Public Library, Mechanicville
Tunes at Tallmadge Summer Music Concert Series, $3,000

Not So Common Players, Clifton Park
Chess, the musical, $1,800

Saratoga City Ballet, Saratoga Springs
Support for SCB’s Spring Ballet Performance, $5,000

Saratoga Shakespeare, Inc., Saratoga Springs
Artistic Salary Support for Macbeth, a theater production, $5,000

Springstreet Gallery, Saratoga Springs
Adirondack Writing Workshops and Sacred Scraps Exhibit by artist Rabbi Linda Motzkin, $2,500

Terry Conrad, Round Lake
Adirondack Forum, $2,500

Town of Ballston Public Library in partnership with teaching artist Chris Holder and Charleton Elementary School, Burnt Hills, Music Residency, $1,600

Town of Corinth - Youth Commission, Corinth
2014 Summer Theater Youth Workshops, $4,000

 

 

Fulton & Montgomery Counties: Fulton-Montgomery Arts Grants

Project Grants, Individual Artist Grant

Amsterdam Waterfront Foundation, Amsterdam
Riverlink Park Summer Concert Series, $4,500

Caroga Historical Association and Museum, Caroga Lake
The Swing Docs and The Sun Mountain Fiddler and Band, $2,475

City of Amsterdam, Amsterdam
Support for Clinton’s Ditch, a theater production, $2,853

Colonial Little Theater, Johnstown
Support for 2014 Theater Series, $5,000

Friends of Schoharie Crossing, Fort Hunter
Not Just for Kids Storytelling, $2,500

Friends of the Visual and Performing Arts, Fultonville
Annual Art and Music Festival, $2,700

Frothingham Free Library, Fonda
Gary Van Slyke Children’s Music Workshops, $500

Fulton Montgomery Community College Foundation, Johnstown
Support for Buck Moon Arts Festival at Fulton-Montgomery Community College, $5,000

Johnstown Public Library, Johnstown
Serenading Strings Music Concert, $990

Mohawk Valley Chorus, Amsterdam
American Patriotic Showcase and Smorgasbord of Musical Styles Music Concerts, $3,067.50

Music on Mainstreet, Canajoharie
18th Annual Summer Music Concerts, $2,900

Sacandaga Valley Arts Network, Northville
Celebration of Music, $5,000

Village of Fort Plain, Fort Plain
Annual Fourth on the Third, a July 4 Celebration, $1,000

Village of St. Johnsville, St. Johnsville
Annual Summer Music Concerts in the Park, $1,014

Linda Hinkle, Johnstown
Graphic Analysis of a Small City’s Assets, $2,500

Previously Funded Artists & Organizations

 

Individual Artists


Anne Francey (Painting)
Phil Haggerty (Photography)
Daesha Harris (Photography)
Sterz Imrie (Video Installation)
JoAnn Gramaglia Johnson (Paper/Mixed Media)
Naton Leslie (Writing)
Alice Manzi (Sculptor)
Marilyn McCabe (Writer)
Stanley McGaughey (Music Composition)
Timothy Olsen (Music Composition)
Brenny Rabine (Writing)
Joseph Richards (Film)
Jay Rogoff (Poet)
Tom Ryan (Painting)
Susan Shanley (Visual Arts / Literary)
Elizabeth Woodbury (Music Composition)
Ceres Zabel (Mosiac Arts)
Nancy Bruno (Photography)
Tania Halko-Susi (Music)
Elaine Handley (Writing)
Mary Kathryn Jablonski (Poet/Visual Art)
Mary Cuffe-Perez (Writing)
Katie Bowen (Music)
Sarah Pedinotti (Music)
Mary Sanders Shartle (Writing)
Diane Lachtrupp (Choreographer/Dancer)
Constance Dodge (Painting)
Deb Hall (Photography)
Patricia Kay (Photography)
Vidya Subramanian (Music)
Nancy Walker (Music)
Margo Mensing (Visual Art)

Teaching Artists

Arm-of-the-Sea
Al Budde and Wendy Birdwell
Bells & Motley Olden Music
Catskill Puppet Theatre
Ellen Sinopoli Dance Company
Motoko Dworkin
Anne Francey
Frank Giorgini
Chris Holder
John Kirk and Trish Miller
Matt McElligott
Ruth Pelham
Salem Play Project
Susan Shanley
Nancy Sharples
Susan Slotnick
Jacqueline Sweeney
The Van Lodostov Family Circus
Laura Walsh
Jack Powell
Jill Kovachick
Galen Odell-Smedley
Kat Koppett

 

Schools

Ballard Road Elementary School
Ballston Spa High School
Cambridge Elementary School
Caroline Street Elementary School
Charlton Heights Elementary School
Corinth Elementary School
Corinth Middle School
Division Street Elementary School
Dorothy Nolan Elementary School
Edinburg Elementary School
Fort Edward Elementary School
Galway Middle School
Geyser Road Elementary School
Glens Falls Middle School
Gowana, Acadia and Koda Middle Schools
Granville Central Elementary School
Greenfield Elementary School
Greenwich Elementary School
Hadley Luzerne Elementary School
Hartford Elementary School
Kensington Road Elementary School
Lake Avenue Elementary School
Malta Avenue Intermediate School
Mary J. Tanner Elementary School
Mechanicvile Elementary School
Mechanicville Middle School
Milton Terrace Primary School
Moreau Elementary School
Pashley Elementary School
Salem Central School
Sanford Street School
Saratoga Independent School
Schuylerville Elementary School
Shatekon Elementary School
Shenendehowa High School
South Glens Falls Senior High School
St. Clement's Catholic School
Stevens Elementary School
Stillwater Elementary School
The Waldorf School of Saratoga Springs
Waterford-Halfmoon Elementary School

Organizations


Amsterdam Waterfront Foundation
Asian Culture Chinese Dance Troupe
Ballet Regent School
Ballston Area Community Center
Ballston Area Recreation Commission
Ballston Spa Library
Burnt Hills Oratorio Society
Burnt Hills United Methodist Church
Caffe Lena
Cap. Dist. Assoc. for Education of Young Children
Caroga Historical Association and Museum
Catholic Charities/Saratoga Mentoring Program
Citizens Advisory Committee for Arts & Culture
Clifton Park-Halfmoon (formerly Shenendehowa) Library
Community Human Services
Corinth Free Library
Corinth Theatre Guild
Cornell Cooperative Extension in Fulton and Montgomery Counties
Dance Alliance
Domestic Violence Services
Edinburg Historical Society
Foothills Family Productions
Franklin Community Center
Friends of Grant Cottage
Friends of Music of Shenendehowa
Friends of Saratoga Library
Friends of Schoharie Crossing
Fulton Montgomery Community College Foundation
Galway Lions Club
Galway Public Library
Greenfield Review Literary Center, Inc,
Historical Society of Moreau/South Glens Falls
Historical Society of Saratoga Springs
Hudson Crossing Park
Hudson Mohawk Country Dancers of Saratoga
Frederick Allen Elks Lodge #609
Kidsnet
Land Trust of the Saratoga Region
Literacy Volunteers of Saratoga
Malta Youth Commission
Mechanicville Area Community Center
Mechanicville District Public Library
Mental Health Association of Fulton and Montgomery Counties, Inc.
National Museum of Dance
New Century Ensemble
Northeast String Orchestra
Northeast Woodworkers
Odyssey School of Fine Arts
Old Saratoga Historical Association
Opera Excelsior
Original Works Repertory Theater
Racing City Chorus
Round Lake Auditorium
Round Lake Library - Malta Branch
Sacandaga Valley Arts Network
Saratoga Bridges
Saratoga Center for the Family
Saratoga Chamber Players
Saratoga Chamber Singers (formerly FMA)
Saratoga Children's Theatre
Saratoga City Ballet
Saratoga County Options for Independent Living
Saratoga Economic Opportunity Council, Inc.
Saratoga Film Forum
Saratoga Shakespeare Co.
Saratoga Soundtrack Chorus
Saratoga Springs Heritage Area Program
Saratoga Springs Mayor's Office
Saratoga Springs Public Library
Saratoga Springs Youth Orchestra
Schuylerville (Old Saratoga) Area Chamber of Commerce
Schuylerville Public Library
Schuylerville United Methodist Church
Springstreet Gallery
Senior Citizen's Center of Saratoga Springs
Southern Adirondack Library System
SPAHA
Spring Hill Waldorf School
Stillwater Area Community Center
Stillwater Players Among Others
Town of Ballston Community Library
Town of Corinth Youth Commission
Town of Day
Town of Edinburg
Town of Hadley
Town of Malta
Town of Moreau
Town of Stratford
Saratoga Springs United Methodist Church
St. Timothy's Episcopal Church
Van Alstyne Homestead Society
Village of Ballston Spa
Village of Canajoharie
Village of Corinth Parklands Committee
Village of Fort Plain
Village of South Glens Falls
Village of St. Johnsville
W.B. Reed Fnd'n/Alcohol & Substance Abuse Council
Waterford Historical Museum & Cultural Center
West Side Neighborhood Association
Youth Ballet & Dance Eclectic

 

Back to top

 

Would you like to be added to our mailing list?










Interactive Grants Map

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

site by lis design and kernel creative media